Sunday, 19 October 2014

Upwork English Spelling Test (U.S Version) Answers.

This time I am sharing with you  Upwork U.S English spelling test answers. Get update Upwork U.S English spelling test answers from this website. Upwork U.S English spelling test is a most important for your Upwork profile improvement.So, Friends enjoy this post and if you have another new idea about it.Please post a comment below.

Question: 01.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below

a.    Exhilirate

b.    Exhilarate (Answer)

c.    Exhilireat

d.    Exhilrate

Question: 02. Identify the misspelled word in the list below

a.      Councelor (Answer)

b.      Condescend

c.      Camouflage

d.      Criticize

Question: 03.   Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Many would-be travelers were by the price of gas last summer.

a.   flabergasted

b.   flabberghasted

c.   flabbergasted (Answer)

d.   flabbergashted

Question: 04.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below

a.   Persueb. Parsue

c.   Persou

d.   Pursue (Answer)

Question: 05.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below

a.    Conscentiuos

b.    Consentious

c.    Conscientous

d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 06.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below

a.  Pageant

b.  Poignant

c.  Plummage (Answer)

d.  Priggish

Question: 07.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.

a.         pshycology

b.         psycology

c.         psyhcology

d.         psychology (Answer)

Question: 08.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a.     accquired

b.     ecquired

c.     acquired (Answer)

d.     akquire

Question: 09.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Forfiet

b.         Forfeit (Answer)

c.         Forefeit

d.         Fourfit

Question: 10.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.          Indivisible

b.          irresistable (Answer)

c.          Indispensable

d.          Irresponsible

Question: 11.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Gauge (Answer)

b.         Gaje

c.         Guage

d.         Gaige

Question: 12.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

a.     plagiarism (Answer)

b.     plagiarizm

c.     plagerism

d.     plagirism

Question: 13.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Temperamental (Answer)

b.         Tempermental

c.         Temperamentle

d.         Temparamental

Question: 14.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Goverment

b.     Governmant

c.     Government (Answer)

d.     Govermant

Question: 15.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Occasion

b.     Occurrence

c.     Orangutan

d.     Opponant (Answer)   

Question: 16.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.

a.         specificaly

b.         specifically (Answer)

c.         specifycally

d.         specificly

Question: 17.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.

a.         prollifically

b.         prolificaly

c.         prollificaly

d.         prolifically (Answer)

Question: 18.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Managable (Answer)

b.     Millennium

c.     Minuscule

d.     Miscellaneous

Question: 19.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.

a.         existence (Answer)

b.         existance

c.         existense

d.         existanse

Question: 20.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Persue

b.         Parsue

c.         Persou

d.         Pursue (Answer)

Question: 21.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the option below.

a.     exhilirate

b.     Exhilarate (Answer)

c.     exhilireat

d.     exhilrate

Question: 22.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Pronounciation

b.     Pronuciation

c.     Pronuncitation

d.     Pronunciation (Answer)

Question: 23.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Heinous (Answer)

b.     Henous

c.     Heinus

Question: 24.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Enhancement

b.         Elicit

c.         Enegma (Answer)

d.         Ecstasy

Question: 25.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a.     amnesty (Answer)

b.     amnasty

c.     anmesty

d.     emnesty

Question: 26.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below

a.      Councelor (Answer)

b.      Condescend

c.      Camouflage

d.      Criticize

Question: 27.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Stationery

b.     Statutory

c.     Sincerely

d.     Sanctuery (Answer)

Question: 28.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Adress

b.     Addrress

c.     Addres

d.    Address (Answer)  

Question: 29.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below

a.    Conscentiuos

b.    Consentious

c.    Conscientous

d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 30.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Many would-be travelers were-------- by the price of gas last summer.

a.    flabergasted

b.    flabberghasted

c.    Flabbergasted (Answer)

d.    flabbergashted

Former Questions & Answers:

Question: 01.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Accomodate  (Answer)

            b.         Analyze

            c.         Acknowledgment

            d.         Asterisk

Question: 02.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Yacht

            b.         Youthful

            c.         Yeilding (Answer)

            d.         Yesterday

Question: 03.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

            a.         dissapointing

            b.         dissappointing

            c.         disapointing

            d.         disappointing (Answer)

Question: 04.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Vacuum (Answer)

            b.         Vaccuum

            c.         Vacumm

            d.         Vaccum

Question: 05.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Manoeuvar

            b.         Manouver

            c.         Maneuver (Answer)

            d.         Manuver

Question: 06.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

            a.         fiancĂ© (Answer)

            b.         finance

            c.         feancĂ©

            d.         fience

Question: 07.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

            a.         kindergarden

            b.         kindegarten

            c.         kindergarten (Answer)

            d.         kindegarden

Question: 08.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.

            a.         nocternal

            b.         nocturnal (Answer)

            c.         noctarnal

            d.         nacturnal

Question: 09.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.

            a.         liasion

            b.         liaison (Answer)

            c.         liasone

            d.         leason

Question: 10.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.

            a.         Carnivorus

            b.         Carnivorous (Answer)

            c.         Carnivoures

            d.         Carnivoreus

Question: 11.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Gauge (Answer)

            b.         Gaje

            c.         Guage

            d.         Gaige

Question: 12.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.

            a.         pshycology

            b.         psycology

            c.         psyhcology

            d.         psychology (Answer)

Question: 13.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Efficency

            b.         Efficentsy

            c.         Efficiensy

            d.         Efficiency (Answer)

Question: 14.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Heinous (Answer)

            b.         Henous

            c.         Heinus

Question: 15.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Stationery

            b.         Statutory

            c.         Sincerely

            d.         Sanctuery (Answer)

Question: 16.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Parallel

            b.         Prevalent

            c.         Prejudice

            d.         Perserverance (Answer)

Question: 17.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Leiutenant

            b.         Luietenant

            c.         Lieutanent

            d.         Lieutenant (Answer)

Question: 18.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Pageant

            b.         Poignant

            c.         Plummage (Answer)

            d.         Priggish

Question: 19.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Quixotic

            b.         Quite

            c.         Questionaire (Answer)

            d.         Quarantine

Question: 20.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Adress

            b.         Addrress

            c.         Addres

            d.         Address (Answer)

Question: 21.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Reminiscience

            b.         Reminiscence (Answer)

            c.         Reminescence

            d.         Reminisense

Question: 22.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Rhythmical

            b.         Reminiscence

            c.         Rheumatism

            d.         Resevoir (Answer)

Question: 23.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

            a.         amnesty (Answer)

            b.         amnasty

            c.         anmesty

            d.         emnesty

Question: 24.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

            a.         accquired

            b.         ecquired

            c.         acquired (Answer)

            d.         akquired

Question: 25.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Temperamental (Answer)

            b.         Tempermental

            c.         Temperamentle

            d.         Temparamental

Question: 26.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.

            a.         congradulated

            b.         congrachulated

            c.         congratulated (Answer)

            d.         congratilated

Question: 27.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Cachet

            b.         Connoisseur

            c.         Charateristic (Answer)

            d.         Catastrophe

Question: 28.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Wierd  (Answer)

            b.         Wired

            c.         Whined

            d.         Willful

Question: 29.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

            a.         twelvth

            b.         twelfth (Answer)

            c.         twelfeth

            d.         twelth

Question: 30.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Enhancement

            b.         Elicit

            c.         Enegma (Answer)

            d.         Ecstasy

Question: 31.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Sophomore

            b.         Supersede

            c.         Susceptable (Answer)

            d.         Spontaneou

Question: 32.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.

            a.         prollifically

            b.         prolificaly

            c.         prollificaly

            d.         prolifically (Answer)

Question: 33.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Dexterity

            b.         Desicate (Answer)

            c.         Dyeing

            d.         Desecrate

Question: 34.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.

            a.         itenreray

            b.         itinerary (Answer)

            c.         iteneray

            d.         itinirary

Question: 35.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

            a.         reincanation

            b.         reincarenation

            c.         reincarnation (Answer)

            d.         reincantation

Question: 36.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

            a.         nuisance (Answer)

            b.         nuisents

            c.         newsanse

            d.         nuisince

Question: 37.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.

            a.         existence (Answer)

            b.         existance

            c.         existense

            d.         existanse

Question: 38.

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Forfiet

            b.         Forfeit (Answer)

            c.         Forefeit

            d.         Fourfit

Question: 39.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Fluorescent

            b.         Fullfil (Answer)

            c.         Facsimile

            d.         Fictitious

Question: 40.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

            a.         orchestraited

            b.         orchestrated (Answer)

            c.         orchestreated

            d.         orcestrated

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

 
UA-57344681-1